fbpx
By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively. Read our privacy policy.
By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively. Read our privacy policy.

PARTICIPANT PRIVACY NOTICE

When you register as a participant in a Jayway by Devoteam event (“the events”), Jayway by Devoteam AB (“we or Jayway by Devoteam”) collects personal information provided by you. This Privacy Notice explains what personal information Jayway by Devoteam collects, why we collect it, what we do with it and whom we may share it with. It also specifies the rights you have regarding your personal data.

We collect your name, e-mail, company, function, phone number, invoice postal address, VAT number/TAX ID and the comments/requests you provide us within the registration form. We may also collect personal information when in contact with you regarding the events by e-mail or by phone. We will take photos and film during the events, which may contain images of you.

Jayway by Devoteam will collect, store and use this personal data for the purpose of providing you with the services you are entitled to as a participant of our events, answering inquiries/questions regarding the events and may also use your personal data for sending you newsletters and/or information about Jayway by Devoteams events and services. The photos/films taken of the events may be used publicly, for example by posting on our website and/or on social media platforms, for purposes of marketing. The processing of your personal data is necessary for Jayway by Devoteams performance of events and for direct marketing purposes of Jayway by Devoteam. Your submission of personal data is necessary for participating in our events, and without it, you will not be able to attend.

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by us for the purpose of storing and/or processing our data. Our third-party service providers may only transfer personal data to sub-processors in the EU or the U.S., bound to comply with either the European Data Protection legislation or the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. For some events, we will submit your name, title and the name of the company you are representing to the sponsoring partners of the event if we have your consent.

At any time, you have the right to

  • request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • correct the data that we hold about you
  • ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • ask for restriction of our use of your personal data
  • object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing

All this is provided to you free of charge. To exercise your rights, please contact us. If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden: Datainspektionen).

Jayway by Devoteam is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice. If you wish to contact us regarding your personal data please use the following contact information:

Jayway Malmö AB, company reg. no 556585-6498

Attn: Pär Sikö

Phone: +46 704-869040

E-mail: par.siko@jayway.com